CONSUME EASTER EGGS?

This post has 644 views.

Date: Wednesday, June 20, 2012

 

Question

 

. CAN ON EAT AND CONSUME EASTER EGGS AND HOT CROSS BUNS?

2. CAN ONE HAVE DEBIT/ CREDIT CARD MACHINE IN ONES BUSINESS, ESPECIALLY IF

THE CUSTOMER IS DOING A PAYMENT ON THEIR CREDIT CARD ON THE BUDGET FACILITY?

 

 

 

Answer

 

Muhtaram / Muhtaramah

 

In the Name of Allāh, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful.

As-salāmu ‘alaykum wa-rahmatullāh wa-barakātuh.

  1. 1.Even if the ingredients of these buns and chocolates are Halaal, then too it will not be permissible to consume these products at the time of easter as this will be tantamount to emulating the Christians in their religious customs.

[Refer to Fataawa Mahmoodiyyah v 18, p 34, Faarooqiyyah Karachi]

 

  1. 2.It will not be permissible to offer the option of paying via the budget facility on a credit card sale. This will be tantamount to aiding the customer in a haraam interest bearing transaction. Allah Ta’aala states in the Noble Qur’aan:

“Help you one another in Al-Birr and At-Taqwa (virtue, righteousness and piety); but do not help one another in sin and transgression. And fear Allah. Verily, Allah is Severe in punishment.” 
(Al-Maeda, Chapter #5, Verse #2)

 

 

And Allah Ta’aala Knows Best

Darul Iftaa

Madrasah Inaa’miyyah

 

  • The Sharée ruling herein given is specifically based on the question posed and should be read in conjunction with the question.
  • The Darul Ifta bears no responsibility to any party who may or may not act on this answer. The Darul Ifta being hereby exempted from loss or damage howsoever caused.
  • This answer may not be used as evidence in any Court of Law without prior written consent of the Darul Ifta.