get a refund from SARS

This post has 336 views.

Question


Many organisation grant Section 18A certificates which can be used to reduce ones tax liability with the South African Revenue Services (SAR)S and accordingly one would get a refund from SARS.  Is it permissible to use this money considering that one is receiving a benefit for Zakaat distributed or should this money be distributed to charity.

 

Answer

 

In the Name of Allāh, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful.

As-salāmu ‘alaykumwa-rahmatullāhwa-barakātuh.

Respected brother/ sister in Islam

 

The rebate or returned received on donations from SARS is permissible and does not affect the Zakaat from being discharged. The rebate or refund is a tax incentive and will have no bearing on the sharia aspects of Zakaat or Lillah contributions

 

And Allah Knows Best

Darul Iftaa

Madrasah Inaa’miyyah

 

  • The Sharée ruling herein given is specifically based on the question posed and should be read in conjunction with the question.
  • The DarulIfta bears no responsibility to any party who may or may not act on this answer. The DarulIfta being hereby exempted from loss or damage howsoever caused.
  • This answer may not be used as evidence in any Court of Law without prior written consent of the DarulIfta.