Nutrition for those who fast

This post has 239 views.

Date: Friday, September 14, 2012

 

 

 

Question

 

 

I hope that Allah Subhaanahu wa Ta’alaa has kept the personnel of Daarul Uloom Inaamiyah in the best of health. May Allah Subhaanahu wa Ta’alaa accept all you’lls efforts and carry you all from strength to strength. Aameen

Due to my lack of knowledge and weakness, I seem to have some misunderstanding regarding a particular question which was published by the Madrasah and is titled Nutrition for those who fast. On Pg 62, Section 24, the answer to the question is THAT GLUCOSE AND VITAMIN INJECTIONS ARE PERMISSABLE!.

Being a medical student, I have come to realize, that these injections (Glucose and Vitamins), when administered, enter the blood stream and are uptaken into individual cells for energy manufacture.

 THE PRINCIPLE IS THE SAME IF FOOD IS CONSUMED, AS THE FOOD IS THEN BROKEN DOWN-ENTERS THE BLOOD STREAM-TAKEN INTO INDIVIDUAL CELLS FOR ENERGY MANUFACTURE AND OTHER PROCESSES.

In essence, without glucose, the body becomes fatigued and the emotion of hunger is stimulated by the brain

 

Answer

 

In the Name of Allāh, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful.

As-salāmu ‘alaykumwa-rahmatullāhwa-barakātuh.


According to Shari’ah, fasting is to abstain from food, drink and sexual relations (with one’s spouse) from dawn to dusk.

In principle, whatever reaches the stomach will nullify the fast[1].

When glucose is injected into the body, it is injected into the blood stream and it does not reach the stomach directly. Although the nourishment derived from a glucose injection is the same as consuming food, the fast will not become invalid.


And Allah Ta’aala Knows Best

Darul Iftaa, Camperdown

 

  • The Sharée ruling herein given is specifically based on the question posed and should be read in conjunction with the question.
  • The DarulIfta bears no responsibility to any party who may or may not act on this answer. The DarulIfta being hereby exempted from loss or damage howsoever caused.
  • This answer may not be used as evidence in any Court of Law without prior written consent of the DarulIfta.

 

 



[1] وَمَا وَصَلَ إلَى الْجَوْفِ أَوْ إلَى الدِّمَاغِ عَنْ الْمَخَارِقِ الْأَصْلِيَّةِ كَالْأَنْفِ وَالْأُذُنِ وَالدُّبُرِ بِأَنْ اسْتَعَطَ أَوْ احْتَقَنَ أَوْ أَقْطَرَ فِي أُذُنِهِ فَوَصَلَ إلَى الْجَوْفِ

أَوْ إلَى الدِّمَاغِ فَسَدَ صَوْمُهُ، أَمَّا إذَا وَصَلَ إلَى الْجَوْفِ فَلَا شَكَّ فِيهِ لِوُجُودِ الْأَكْلِ مِنْ حَيْثُ الصُّورَةِ.

)بدائع الصنائع.ج 2.ص 606. دار الكتب العلميه)